J1 Visa Programmes to the USA

If you are planning to go to the USA for anything other than a holiday, you will need a visa.
The most popular form of visa for students and young people is the
J1 visa.

There are a few different programmes that might be right for you, depending on your circumstances. In order to apply for this visa, you need to apply for one of the programmes listed on this page. Each link will take you to specific information on that programme- but if you need help, please contact us or check out our USA Frequently Asked Questions

Quick Reference Guide

J1 Programme
Summer Work and Travel USA
Summer Camp USA
Internship USA
Graduate Internship USA
Professional Career Training USA
Type of Visa
J1 Summer Work and Travel
J1 Camp Counsellor
J1 Intern
J1 Intern
J1 Trainee
Eligibillity
Open to full time Univeristy level or equivalent students on a course of at least 2 years in duration. The Job they take must be seasonal in nature.
Open to anyone aged 18-30
Full time university level students only.
Must have completed at least 2 terms of study.
Proposed internship must be in a field directly related to field of study
Applicants must be within 12 months of finishing full time study at the time they plan to start their internship in the USA
Proposed internship must be in a field directly related to field of study
Applicants must have a degree plus a years experience in their chosen field (post university). In the absence of a degree applicants must have at least 5 years full time experience in their chosen field
When?
Summer holiday only: Students can work in the USA from June 1st to September 15th.
Summer: 9 weeks living and working at camp with up to 30 days travel and tourist time at the end.
All Year Round - internships can be a max 12 months in duration with arrival in the USA up to 30 days prior to start of internship and up to 30 days after the internship finishes for tourist and travel time (total max 14 months in the USA)
All Year Round - internships can be a max 12 months in duration with arrival in the USA up to 30 days prior to start of internship and up to 30 days after the internship finishes for tourist and travel time (total max 14 months in the USA)
All Year Round - traineeships can be a max 18 months in duration* with arrival in the USA up to 30 days prior to start of internship and up to 30 days after the internship finishes for tourist and travel time (total max 20 months in the USA).
*Traineeships in Tourism and Hospitality limited to max 12 months unless purely management based throughout.
Programme Details
Download Infosheet

QUICK ELIGIBILITY CHECK

Are you currently in full time university level or equivalent study and looking to go to the USA to complete an Internship or studies related programme?
Are you a recent graduate looking to start your Internship in the USA within 12 months of finishing full time studies?
Are you a full time university student and want to spend next summer living and working in the USA?
Are you looking to work in a US Summer Camp?
Are you looking to undertake professional Experience in the USA? Do you have either a degree PLUS a years/ full time experience OR at least 5 years' full time experience in your field?

Common Questions

STAY UP TO DATE WITH THE LATEST NEWS


Stay up to date by joining our mailing list

ABOUT IST PLUS


IST Plus was formed in 2003. Since then we have worked with thousands of students and young people from all over the world to help and guide them on their international journeys.
We work with partners across the globe to provide the best service possible.


CONTACT THE TEAM


In the UK: 0207 788 7877
International: +44 (20) 7788 7877

info@istplus.com