Repeating J1 Visa Programmes

Can I repeat the programme?

If you have previously participated in a J-1 Intern/Trainee program, you are subject to rules regarding repeat programs. You are not considered a repeater if you have previously completed a different J-1 program, such as Work & Travel USA.
You are allowed to repeat Summer Work and travel multiple times as long as you are still in university level education!
You are also allowed to repeat Camp J1 Programmes - please contact us for more details on this.

Your situation:

Minimum waiting period between programs:

You completed a program as an Intern and you still qualify as an Intern

90 days required by CIEE if intending to return to the same Host Organization

You completed a program as an Intern and you now qualify as a Trainee

2 years required by Department of State

You completed a program as a Trainee and you wish to do another Trainee program

2 years required by Department of State

You completed a program as a Trainee and you now qualify as an Intern

90 days required by CIEE if intending to return to the same Host Organization

  • How Do I apply?

    Just get in contact with us if you want to do another programme.
    If you wish to return to the same company at which you completed an internship before, your new training should be different from the original training. Your training plan should demonstrate that you are learning new and different skills, perhaps training in a different department.

  • 212(e) – Home Country Physical Presence Requirement - Does it Apply to me?

    There's a lot of confusion over this rule.

    Almost all of the time a J1 Exchange visitor will not be subject to this rule - you can check however by looking at the bottom off your previous DS-2019 to see if the conslar officer has ticked the box.

    The 212(e) rule is DIFFERENT however from the repeater rules above - just because you are not subject to the 212(e) rule does NOT mean the above rules don't apply!

    DS-2019

    You may be subject to the U.S. government’s home country physical presence requirement (section 212(e) of the U.S. Immigration & Nationality Act). This requires participants to return to their home country for a minimum of two years before returning to the U.S. on certain types of visas. (H, K, L and legal permanent resident) though usually not another J-1 visa. If you are subject to 212(e) it is advisable to contact the embassy to confirm your eligibility for another J-1 visa program.
    Participants are typically subject to the requirement because of one of the following reasons:
    Their field of training is on their country’s Exchange Visitor Skills List (see below)
    The participant received government funding for their program
    This requirement is applied at the sole discretion of the Consular Officer performing your visa interview. They will mark it on your J-1 Visa and DS-2019. They should also inform you of the reason why you are subject to the requirement. For more information see here.

  • What is the Exchange Visitor Skills List

    The Exchange Visitor Skills List is a list of fields of specialized knowledge and skills that are deemed necessary for the development of an exchange visitor's home country. When you participate in an Exchange Visitor Program, if your skill is on your country’s Skills List, you are required by the program regulations to return to your home country for two years at the end of your program.
    More information on the Exchange Visitor Skills List can be found here.

Stay up to date by joining our mailing list

ABOUT IST PLUS


IST Plus was formed in 2003. Since then we have worked with thousands of students and young people from all over the world to help and guide them on their international journeys.
We work with partners across the globe to provide the best service possible.


CONTACT THE TEAM


In the UK: 0207 788 7877
International: +44 (20) 7788 7877

info@istplus.com

  • IST Plus
  • Shakespeare Business Centre
  • 245a Coldharbour Lane
  • London
  • SW9 8RR