CIEE Logo

About USA

Interning or training at a top U.S. company is one of the smartest career moves you can make. Not only will you gain real-world skills that will serve you throughout your career, but you will also get valuable firsthand insight into American culture and business practices. Along the way, you will share ideas with colleagues, make important new business connections, and build lifelong friendships.

If you want to go to the USA it will save you (and us) lots of time if you read as much as you can below about the J1 internship Programme before you apply, so you have an understanding of the entire process.

Useful Information

What's included?

  • Full Legal Sponsorship - in order to go to the US on a J1 Programme you need a "Designated Legal Sponsor". The Legal Sponsor is not only responsible for your presence in the USA but also for checking and verifying your application and your online Training Plan (DS-7002 - see below). They are also responsible for making sure you have support and a point of contact throughout your time in the USA
  • Insurance- ALL Participants are covered by insurance for the entire time they are in the USA (based on the dates given on an application)
  • Emergency support in the USA - 24/7 contact and assistance using a toll-free number from anywhere in the USA
  • Pre-departure online Orientation
  • Access to comprehensive online information and help on life in the USA
  • SEVIS Fees - SEVIS stands for Student and Exchange Visitor Information System. It's included in your fees! Once your application has been approved, we send you a SEVIS receipt along with your other documentation - you then take this to the embassy interview with you!
  • Fees do NOT include the cost of the visa interview at your local embassy or consulate (currently $160). You will pay this direct to the embassy at the time of booking your face to face interview
How to Apply
Please make sure you read this information carefully - and don't forget your supporting documents!

Important Information
Supporting Documents you will need to upload to your online Account: Please download these before you start the process!

While most of the application is able to be completed online you will still need to upload into your account some supporting documents. We strongly recommend you download these at the start of the process (now's a good time!) so you are able to get these completed and signed off quickly.
All these files are in Adobe PDF format and will open in a new tab in your browser. Please then download these to your computer.

Don't forget you'll also need a clear picture of yourself to upload to your online account (look for the grey portrait box and click on it!)
Is your Passport Valid? Host Company Eligibility Info for smaller Host Companies

Important Information
Host Company Site Visits

Smaller Host Companies who have not hosted through CIEE in the past 3 years may well require a Site Visit in order to be able to approve an application.
Please note this will add to the processing times and will cost an additional £200 in programme fees on top of the standard charges.

The Process/ How long does it take?

The months between April and August are extremely busy at the US Embassy and appointment wait times can be significantly extended. We strongly recommend allowing significantly more than 6 weeks for this process if applying at this time of year - especially if a Host company Site Visit is required

You should allow a minimum of 6 weeks from the date we are able to submit a completed application for you.
Please note if a Site Visit is required this will add to the processing time in the USA


Once we have been able to submit your application in the US the status on your online account will change to "Submitted to CIEE".

*Please note all programme fees are in UK Sterling (Pounds).
**Legal documents requiring Shipping outside the UK or Ireland will be charged accordingly. You will be able to choose between UK Royal Mail international Delivery (where available for your country) or UPS International Courier.

On mobile devices either scroll across or rotate your device to see the fees table in full

MONTHS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

FEES

920

920

940

1005

1060

1120

1170

1235

1290

1340

1405

1465

1525

1580

Please note: Should you wish to remain in the USA for the optional tourism and travel time at the end of your Internship you MUST enter these dates on your online training plan. We will not be able to amend or extend these once you have travelled to the USA.

You do NOT automatically qualify for the tourism and travel time - you must apply for it as part of your application.

Remember to choose Internship USA from the Programme dropdown menu and to put the dates you plan on leaving for the USA and coming home - not the dates you plan to be at the internship.

• You're allowed to stay in the USA 30 days after your internship ends - but you must apply for these dates at the time of application - you won't be able to get them changed once you're in the USA.

Use the Fees Calculator

Program Start and Return Home Dates (arrival and departure)

You must make sure these are entered into your online training plan before you sign! Without these dates we are unable to review or start the process for you.

****
Your PROGRAM END DATE MUST BE AFTER YOUR TRAINING END DATE or we will not be able to submit your application.
****

*It's very important you choose the total dates you want to be in the USA . Once you have been approved and legal documents printed and shipped from the US, there will be a charge of at least £35 + any additional month charge for any changes.

See here for guidance

Dates in the USA OUTSIDE your internship

You do not automatically qualify for time in the USA before or after your internship. You MUST apply for this time as part of your application (see Program Dates above).
Under NO circumstances will we be able to extend your program dates in the USA for the purposes of tourism and travel AFTER you have travelled to the USA so should you wish to do so please make sure you apply for this AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION.

Please note fees include all sponsorship, legal documentation, 24/7 support in the US, medical and liability insurance for the duration of your time in the USA - as well as the US Government SEVIS fee. The fees do not include the visa interview fee (payable direct to the embassy when you book your face to face interview (currently $160 US dollars - see US Embassy Interviews).
***Should your US Host Company require a site visit there will be an additional charge of £200 for this - see "Host Company Site Visits"

Change of Dates once application has been approved and documents shipped: Once you have received your DS-2019, requests for new documentation as a result of new dates (or loss of documentation): £55 +cost of any additional month new dates may require
All prices subject to change

Cancellation Charges - In case of cancellation your fees will be refunded MINUS the amounts shown below:

After application received: £200
After application received and DS-2019 printed: £385
Please note there will be no refunds if you cancel OR withdraw form the programme AFTER the LISTED DATE of DEPARTURE on your application or you have travelled to the USA - if you are unable to travel to the USA you MUST inform us prior to your programme start date/ listed date of departure.
CIEE are unable to offer any refunds once you have started your programme in the USA
In case of visa refusal at embassy participants will be refunded programme fees minus £250 (this includes the non refundable SEVIS fee).
It is VITAL you inform IST Plus via email providing details of the refusal and also if possible provide a copy of the paperwork the embassy gives you showing the reason for the Visa denial.
On the rare occasion that an application is refused sponsorship there will be a non refundable application fee of £200.
If legal sponsorship is refused AFTER a Site Visit has taken place in the USA the non refundable fees will be £350.

*All prices subject to change

Useful Information

Going to 2 Host Companies? Please read

If you are planning on undertaking an internship at more than one Host Company during your time in the US there is a slightly different process for your application.

  • Your 1st Host Company will need to complete the online DS-7002 - you will need to invite them to do this via your online account.
  • Your Second Host Company will need to complete and sign off on a PDF version of the DS-7002.
  • Once they have completed and signed this they must send to you so you can complete all relevant sections.
  • You must then also sign this form!
  • You'll need to upload this to the "Documents" section of your online application

It is VITAL you email our team at apply@istplus.com to let us know when you have uploaded your 2nd Training Plan. Until you do we will not be able to review your application.

Extending your Programme

You are allowed to apply to extend your internship to a maximum 12 months.
If you choose to extend you MUST apply for this at least 6 weeks in advance of the end date on your DS-2019 Certificate (this is the actual end date at your host Company- NOT the end date of your programme).

In order to extend your programme please email our team at apply@istplus.com to request we unlock your online training plan for an extension. Your Host Company will then be able to log in and complete this.

You will also need to download your own part of the Extension application - please download this below.

**Please note Application will open in a new tab in your browser. You can download it directly from there

Important information regarding extensions

An extension allows a participant to remain in the US for the purposes of continuing their training at their listed Host Company.

Please note we are unable to accept requests for extensions for the purposes of changing Host Companies.

It is important to note that should you travel outside of the US while on an extension to your original training, you will need to apply for a new visa at your local (home) embassy in order to re-enter the USA with a new J1 visa that matches your extended dates.

Please bear this in mind when making any travel plans.

How Much does an Extension Cost?

The fees for an extension are the same as if you were starting a new programme. For example, if you choose to extend for a further 6 months the fee for that extension will be the same as if you were applying for a 6 month programme.
See the Section further up this webpage marked "How Much does it Cost" for information

About Us

IST Plus was formed in 2003. Since then we have worked with thousands of students and young people from all over the world to help and guide them on their international journeys.
We work with partners across the globe to provide the best service possible.

More Info

IST Plus
Shakespeare Business Centre
245a Coldharbour Lane
London
SW9 8RR

Tel: +44 (0)207 788 7877
email: info@istplus.com

© 2018 IST Plus Get in touch